As Amazon Associates, we earn from qualifying purchases. This means we may receive a small commission at no extra cost to you if you click through and make a purchase.

The Nespresso Vertuo Pop+ is an approachable, fully automatic single-serve coffee and espresso maker designed to bring coffeehouse drinks into your kitchen without the learning curve. Paired with a standalone milk frother and an introductory pod sampler, this machine handles extraction automatically at the touch of a single button. For anyone seeking rich espresso shots and large mugs topped with dense crema, it provides exceptional convenience in a remarkably slim form factor.

This compact system is an excellent match for beginners, apartment dwellers, dorm students, and gift shoppers seeking an easy, foolproof morning routine. However, seasoned coffee enthusiasts who prefer grinding whole beans manually, profiling water temperatures, or steaming milk with an authentic commercial steam wand should look toward traditional semi-automatic machines instead.

Nespresso Vertuo Pop+ at a Glance

Nespresso Vertuo Pop+
Nespresso Vertuo Pop+
Feature Specification Details
Dimensions 14.0 inches deep by 8.6 inches wide by 10.4 inches high
Machine Weight 7.9 pounds
Water Tank Capacity 25.4 fluid ounces (removable, side-accessible)
Power and Voltage 1500 watts, 120 volts
Brewing System Centrifusion barcode-reading precision extraction
Capsule Compatibility Nespresso Vertuo capsules
Cup Size Options 5 sizes (from Espresso to Alto and Cold Brew style)
Included Items Milk frother, coffee sampler set, De’Longhi Pop+ machine
Smart Features App-controlled connectivity, auto shut-off, one-touch buttons

Centrifusion Technology and Brew Quality

At the center of this machine is Nespresso’s Centrifusion extraction system, which spins the inserted capsule up to high speeds rather than relying on a traditional mechanical pressure pump. When you drop a pod into the brew head, the internal scanner reads a unique barcode printed along the capsule rim. The machine immediately adjusts water volume, rotational speed, temperature, and infusion time to fit that specific roast profile, removing any guesswork from the morning routine.

The rapid spinning action naturally creates a generous layer of crema over each cup. In espresso brewing, crema is the velvety, aromatic foam that rests on the surface, preserving delicate aromas while enriching mouthfeel. Because each aluminum capsule is hermetically sealed, ground coffee stays protected from oxidation and humidity, yielding a freshly brewed aroma with consistent density every single time.

The Vertuo catalog provides more than 30 distinct blends spanning varying roast intensities, flavor notes, and origins. Whether you prefer a bold double shot or a mellow morning mug, the machine adjusts automatically. If you want to explore the diverse pod lineup available for this extraction system, our dedicated guide to the nespresso pods vertuo machine ecosystem breaks down the primary flavor profiles and intensities available.

Countertop Footprint and Kitchen Design

Finding space for kitchen appliances can be challenging, but this Nespresso Vertuo Pop+ compact coffee maker is built specifically for tighter workstations. Measuring 14 inches deep, 8.6 inches wide, and 10.4 inches high with a total weight of 7.9 pounds, it easily clears low upper cabinets. Its Liquorice Black finish and clean silhouette allow it to blend effortlessly into contemporary kitchenettes, dorm rooms, or home offices.

A notable structural element of the Pop+ is its side-accessible water reservoir. Holding 25.4 fluid ounces, the tank unclips from the side for quick refilling directly from your kitchen tap without forcing you to pull the machine away from the wall. While 25.4 ounces requires regular refilling if you brew multiple large mugs daily, it keeps the machine’s rear profile slender and manageable.

The unit also features an adjustable front drip tray configured with two height settings. You can raise the tray to prevent espresso splashes when brewing into smaller demitasse cups, or lower it to accommodate standard ceramic mugs. In comparison, larger heritage models like the standard nespresso vertuo plus incorporate motorized opening heads and wider bases, making the Pop+ the distinctly smaller choice for tight spaces.

Drink Versatility and Milk Frother Features

Drink flexibility is essential for busy households, and this model delivers by supporting five distinct Vertuo Pop Plus cup sizes. You can prepare concentrated single espresso shots, double espressos, standard coffees, large Alto brews, and cold brew style drinks from the exact same dispensing head. You simply choose the capsule that matches your craving, lock the lid, and let the barcode dictate the output.

Because specialty beverages require creamy milk, this specific package comes bundled as the Nespresso Vertuo Pop+ with milk frother. The standalone frother works independently to produce warm frothed milk for cappuccinos, hot flat milk for lattes, or cold foam for iced coffee. Having an external frother keeps dairy completely separate from the internal coffee lines, making cleanup remarkably simple compared to complex built-in steam wands.

While top-tier luxury machines like the breville vertuo creatista offer integrated stainless steel steam wands with advanced temperature sensors, they require substantially more counter real estate and detailed wand purging. The Pop+ modular bundle provides a much simpler alternative, giving beginners the tools needed to build cafe-style drinks without technical maintenance demands.

Ease of Operation and Daily Maintenance

Learning how to use Nespresso Vertuo Pop+ takes only a couple of minutes, making it remarkably welcoming for newcomers. You lift the top locking lever, insert your chosen capsule, press down to close, and tap the single illuminated brew button. The machine reads the capsule parameters, heats the water rapidly, extracts your drink, and powers down on its own thanks to the auto shut-off function.

Keeping up with daily maintenance ensures Nespresso Vertuo Pop+ easy cleaning without complicated routines. Opening the machine head after brewing automatically ejects the spent pod into an internal capsule container. The removable 25.4-ounce water reservoir, drip tray, and capsule basket can all be rinsed under warm water, while the external frother whisks wipe clean with a soft sponge after each drink.

The Pop+ also includes app-controlled connectivity that pairs with your smartphone for maintenance notifications and machine status updates. While classic lever-operated models like the nespresso pixie espresso machine rely strictly on manual mechanical operation and OriginalLine capsules, the Pop+ combines digital convenience with barcode-guided extraction to ensure consistent results every day.

Nespresso Vertuo Pop+ Pros and Cons

Two swatches, side by side. Everything on both sides is read from the product listing and from buyer feedback on Amazon – nothing here comes from handling the product.

What works

  • Compact footprint fits under low cabinets
  • Automated barcode reading optimizes every brew
  • Five cup sizes from espresso to cold brew
  • Includes standalone milk frother and pod sampler
  • Fast one-touch brewing with auto shut-off

What to check

  • Small 25.4-ounce water tank requires regular refills
  • Compatible only with proprietary Vertuo capsules
  • Frother occupies separate countertop space

Who Should Buy the Nespresso Vertuo Pop+

Deciding if the Nespresso Vertuo Pop+ is worth it depends largely on whether you prioritize convenience, space savings, and automated consistency over manual coffee preparation. As a practical option highlighted in our Nespresso Vertuo Pop+ gift guide recommendations, it offers a complete, hassle-free coffee bar setup in a single box. Use the straightforward scenarios below to see if it aligns with your lifestyle.

Buy It If

  • You want a simple one-touch espresso and coffee brewer that requires zero measuring, tamping, or barista training.
  • You live in an apartment or have limited kitchen counters and need a compact machine that fits under low cabinets.
  • You enjoy lattes, cappuccinos, and iced drinks and want an included milk frother without internal tubing to clean.
  • You need a complete starter gift that arrives with the brewer, a frother, and an introductory pod sampler.

Skip It If

  • You prefer brewing with your own freshly ground whole beans rather than single-serve capsules.
  • You regularly brew multiple large mugs per day and prefer a large-capacity water reservoir over a compact 25.4-ounce tank.
  • You want manual hands-on control over brewing water temperatures, extraction pressure, and traditional steam wand frothing.

Final Verdict

The Nespresso Vertuo Pop+ is an exceptionally well-balanced entry point into home espresso, merging automated Centrifusion extraction with a modern, counter-friendly footprint. By utilizing barcode scanning to calibrate water volume and brew temperatures for every pod, it ensures consistent aroma and thick crema across five different cup sizes with zero guesswork.

While larger households may find the 25.4-ounce water tank needs regular refilling, that smaller volume is the exact reason the machine fits so comfortably into compact kitchens. With the included milk frother providing quick hot and cold foam, this starter package offers everything a beginner needs for quick, mess-free coffeehouse drinks at home.

FAQ

What cup sizes can the Nespresso Vertuo Pop+ brew?

The Nespresso Vertuo Pop+ supports five cup sizes, ranging from single espresso shots and double espressos to standard coffee, large Alto beverages, and cold brew style drinks. The machine automatically reads the capsule’s barcode to dispense the appropriate water volume for each size.

How does the Nespresso Vertuo Pop+ read coffee capsules?

The machine uses an internal optical sensor to scan a unique barcode printed along the underside rim of each Vertuo capsule. This code automatically instructs the brewer on exact extraction parameters, including water temperature, infusion volume, and rotational speed.

What items come inside the Nespresso Vertuo Pop+ box?

According to the product specifications, the package includes the Nespresso Vertuo Pop+ coffee and espresso machine manufactured by De’Longhi in Liquorice Black, an external milk frother, and a Nespresso Vertuo coffee sampler set featuring assorted blends.

Can you use OriginalLine pods in the Nespresso Vertuo Pop+?

No, the Vertuo Pop+ works exclusively with Nespresso Vertuo capsules. It cannot accept classic OriginalLine pods or third-party espresso capsules, as the machine requires the rounded Vertuo dome shape and barcode rim to brew.

How often do you need to refill the water reservoir?

The removable water tank holds 25.4 fluid ounces. If you brew single or double espresso shots, the tank can easily cover several servings, but if you regularly brew larger mugs or Alto sizes, you should anticipate refilling the side tank every one to two drinks.